Top

Victoria & Tasmania Office

Welcome to the RANZCOG Victoria & Tasmania State Office page.

The below Committees can be contacted via the general State Committee email: [email protected]

 

Victorian State Committee 

2020 Meeting Dates: TBC

Committee Members

Dr Charlotte Elder – Chair
Dr Alison Fitz-Gerald – Elected Member
Dr Mikhaila Lazanyi – Elected Member
Dr Wale Ibraheem – Elected Member
Dr Samuel Newbury – Regional Fellow Representative
Dr Malcolm Barnett – Chair, Vic TAC
Dr Lachlan Brennan – Trainee Representative
Dr Bec Fradkin – Diplomate Representative (Co-opted Member)

Ex-Officio (Voting):
Dr Vijay Roach – RANZCOG President
Dr John Regan – RANZCOG Board Member
Dr Alison Fung – RANZCOG Councillor, Vic
Dr Nisha Khot – RANZCOG Councillor, Vic
Dr Jenny Dowd – RANZCOG Councillor, Vic
Dr Marilla Druitt – RANZCOG Councillor, Vic
Ms Vase Jovanoska – RANZCOG Chief Executive Officer 

College Staff (Non-voting):
Ms Mel Pietsch – Head of State and Territory Offices and Government Relations
Ms Hayley Muir – Executive Officer, Vic-Tas State Office
Ms Kathleen McKinn – Coordinator, Vic-Tas State Office
 

 

Victorian Training Accreditation Committee 

2020 Meeting Dates: TBC

Committee Members

Dr Malcolm Barnett – Chair
Dr Peter Neil – Deputy Chair
Dr Rupert Sherwood – Member
Dr Carol Vance – Member
Dr Patricia Vosdoganes – Trainee Representative
Dr Jolyon Ford – Member
Dr Paul Howat – Member
 

 

Tasmanian State Committee 

2020 Meeting Dates: TBC

Committee Members

Dr Lindsay Edwards – Chair
Dr Emily Price – Deputy Chair
Dr Jacqueline Brown  – Elected Member
Dr Sajid Patel  – Elected Member
Dr Amanda Dennis – Chair, Tas TAC
Dr Nicole Inglis – Trainee Representative
Dr Meg Creely – Diplomate Representative (Co-opted Member)

Ex-Officio (Voting):
Dr Vijay Roach – RANZCOG President
Dr Frank O’Keefe – RANZCOG Councillor, Tas
Ms Vase Jovanoska – RANZCOG Chief Executive Officer 

College Staff (Non-voting):
Ms Mel Pietsch – Head of State and Territory Offices and Government Relations
Ms Hayley Muir – Executive Officer, Vic-Tas State Office
Ms Kathleen McKinn – Coordinator, Vic-Tas State Office

 

 

Tasmanian Training Accreditation Committee

2020 Meeting Dates: TBC

Committee Members

Dr Amanda Dennis – Chair
Dr Kim Dobromilsky – Deputy Chair
Dr Emily Hooper – Member
Dr Deborah Hickling – Member
Dr Sajid Patel – Member
Dr Toly Pavlov – Member
Dr Michael Bunting – Member
Dr Nicole Inglis – Trainee Representative
 

 

More information

RANZCOG Victoria & Tasmania State Office 
254 – 260 Albert Street
East Melbourne Vic 3002
Australia
View map


Phone: + 61 3 9412 2998
Email: [email protected]


Staff

Coordinator: Madeleine Bowers


Trainee Representatives

Dr Lachlan Brennan (Vic State Committee)
Dr Patricia Vosdoganes (Vic TAC)
Dr Nicole Inglis (Tas State Committee)
 

MEDIA CENTRE

News

Professor John Newnham

It is with great pleasure and pride that RANZCOG acknowledges Professor John Newnham, as the first fellow to be awarded the highest honour of Senior Australian of the Year.

 

24/02/2020

News

RANZCOG Organisational Values

In late 2019, a College Organisational Values Working Group was established and tasked with developing a unique set of shared values, defined by our common vision, for members, trainees and College staff.

24/02/2020

News

Advocacy from East to West: Marwan Shawki

Marwan Shawki wants to strengthen the bonds between Australia and the Middle East, like he once did between the US and Iraq.

14/02/2020