Top

Elections
  

​​Election of Members on Trainees' Committee


Ballot

Following the close of nominations on Wednesday 15 September 2021, number of nominations received for each of following positions exceeded the number of vacancies.  Therefore, in accordance with Section 2.6 of the Election of RANZCOG Trainees’ Committee members Policy and Procedure, a ballot will be conducted.

Voting opens at 10 am (AEST) on Wednesday 22 September 2021
Voting closes at Noon (AEST) on Wednesday 29 September 2021

Number of Elected Positions
  • FRANZCOG Training Program Representatives
    • New Zealand (North Island) Trainee Representative
    • New Zealand (South Island) Trainee Representative
    • Queensland Trainee Representatives
    • South Australian/Northern Territory Trainee Representative
    • Tasmanian Trainee Representative
    • Victorian Trainee Representatives
  • CWH/DRANZCOG/DRANZCOG Advanced Trainee Representative
 
All eligible financial trainees in the above cohorts, will receive an email from Bigpulse, an electronic voting company, with instructions about the ballot process.  

If you have any queries regarding this election, please contact Ms Moiar Utatao, Governance Officer on +61 3 9114 3945 or [email protected].
 

Casual Vacancy Elections

Following the close of nominations on Wednesday 15 September 2021, as number of nominations received for each of following positions were less than the number of vacancies, Section 2.8 of the Election of RANZCOG Trainees’ Committee members Policy and Procedure, a casual vacancy election will be conducted.

Casual Vacancy Nominations open 10 am (AEST) on Friday 15 October 2021
Casual Vacancy Nominations close at Noon (AEST) on Friday 5 November 2021

Number of Elected Positions
  • Subspecialties Representative
    • One (1) (CGO/CMFM/COGU/CREI/CU) Subspecialist Trainee Representative
  • Representative of FRANZCOG Overseas Trainee
    • One (1) Overseas Trainee Representative (Registered in FRANZCOG Training Program (either basic or advanced and training in sites outside of Australia and New Zealand)

All financial trainees in the relevant cohorts mentioned above, will receive an email from BigPulse, an electronic voting company, with instructions about the casual vacancy elections process.

If you have any queries regarding this election, please contact Ms Moiar Utatao, Governance Officer on +61 3 9114 3945 or [email protected].
 

 


​Election of Members on Subspeciality Committees


Ballot

Following the close of nominations on Wednesday 8 September 2021, number of nominations received for each of following positions exceeded the number of vacancies.  Therefore, in accordance with Section 2.8 of the Election of Representatives onto Subspecialty Committees Committee Policy and Procedure, a ballot will be conducted.

Ballot opens at 10 am (AEST) on Wednesday 15 September 2021
Ballot closes at Noon (AEST) on Wednesday 22 September 2021

 Number of Elected Positions
  • Gynaecological Oncology (CGO) Subspecialty Committee
    • CGO Early Subspecialist Representative 
  • Urogynaecology (CU) Early Career Subspecialty Committee 
    • CU Subspecialist Representative 
    • CU Early Career Subspecialist Representative
  • Maternal Fetal Medicine (CMFM) Subspecialty Committee
    • CMFM Early Career Subspecialist Representative
  • Obstetrical and Gynaecological Ultrasound (COGU) Subspecialty Committee
    • COGU Subspecialist Representative

All eligible financial Subspecialists in the above cohorts, will receive an email from Bigpulse, an electronic voting company, with instructions about the ballot process.  

If you have any queries regarding this election, please contact Ms Moiar Utatao, Governance Officer on +61 3 9114 3945 or [email protected].
 

Casual Vacancy Elections of Subspecialty Committees

Following the close of nominations on Wednesday 8 September 2021, as number of nominations received for each of following positions were less than the number of vacancies, Section 2.10 of the Election of Representatives onto Subspecialty Committees Committee Policy and Procedure, a casual vacancy election will be conducted.

Casual Vacancy Nominations open on 10 am (AEST) on Wednesday 13 October 2021
Casual Vacancy Nominations close on Noon (AEST) on Wednesday 3 November 2021

Number of Elected Positions
  • Gynaecological Oncology (CGO) Subspecialty Committee
    • Two (2) CGO Subspecialist Representatives 
  • Maternal Fetal Medicine (CMFM) Subspecialty Committee
    • One (1) CMFM Subspecialist Representatives
  • Reproductive Endocrinology and Infertility (CREI) Subspecialty Committee
    • One (1) CREI Subspecialist Representative

All financial Subspecialists in the relevant cohorts mentioned above, will receive an email from BigPulse, an electronic voting company, with instructions about the casual vacancy elections process.

If you have any queries regarding this election, please contact Ms Iffath Afroze, Head of Governance on +61 3 9412 2963 or email [email protected].
 

 


Election of Members for the State and Territory Committees and Te Kāhui Oranga ō Nuku

 

Casual Vacancy Ballot

Following the close of casual vacancy nominations on 13 September 2021, the number of nominations received for each of following positions exceeded the number of vacancies.  Therefore, in accordance with Section 2.12 of the Election of State and Territory Committee / Te Kāhui Oranga ō Nuku members Policy and Procedure a ballot will be conducted.

Voting opens at 10 am (AEST) on Wednesday 22 September 2021
Voting closes at Noon (AEST) on Wednesday 29 September 2021

Number of Elected Positions
  • Queensland (QLD) State Committee
    • Fellow Representative
  • New South Wales Committee
    • Fellow Representative
  • Te Kāhui Oranga ō Nuku
    • Fellow Representative
 
All eligible financial Fellows’ will receive an email from BigPulse, an electronic voting company, with instructions about the ballot process.

These elections are being conducted by the Company Secretary in accordance with Section 2.12 the Election of State and Territory Committee / Te Kāhui Oranga ō Nuku Policy and Procedure.

If you have any queries regarding this election, please contact Ms Moiar Utatao, Governance Officer on +61 3 9114 3945 or [email protected].
 

Second Casual Vacancy Elections


Following the close of nominations on Monday 13 September 2021, as number of nominations received for each of following positions were less than the number of vacancies.  Therefore, in accordance with Section 2.15 of the Election of State and Territory Committee / Te Kāhui Oranga ō Nuku members Policy and Procedure, casual vacancy election will be conducted.

Casual Vacancy Nominations open at 10 am (AEST) on Friday 1 October 2021
Casual Vacancy Nominations Nomination close at Noon (AEST) on Monday 1 November 2021

Number of Elected Positions

  • New South Wales (NSW) State Committee
    • One (1) Regional Fellow Representative
  • South Australian/Northern Territory (SA/NT) State & Territory Committee
    • One (1) NT Fellow Representative
  • Tasmanian (TAS) State Committee
    • Five (5) Fellow Representative
    • One (1) Diplomates Representative
  • Victorian (VIC) State Committee
    • Three (3) Fellow Representatives


All financial Fellows’ and Diplomates resident in the applicable Australian State or Territory will receive an email from BigPulse, an electronic voting company, with instructions about the casual vacancy elections process.

These elections are being conducted by the Company Secretary in accordance with the Election of State and Territory Committee / Te Kāhui Oranga ō Nuku Policy and Procedure Section 2.12 and Section 2.15.

If you have any queries regarding this election, please contact Ms Moiar Utatao, Governance Officer on +61 3 9114 3945 or [email protected].
 

 


Election Year Timetable

 

RANZCOG Election Office wishes to inform you that during the Election Year 2021 elections will be conducted for the following bodies before the commencement of the RANZCOG Twelfth Council in November 2021.

The timetable for the various elections, as mandated by the Constitution, Regulations, or Election Policy, are as follows:

Election Process Commencement Dates
 
Name of the RANZCOG body Election process commencement
Board (Elected Directors) May 2021
Council June 2021
State/Territory Committees and Te Kāhui Oranga ō Nuku June 2021
Diplomates Committee August 2021
Subspecialty Committees:
  • CGO
  • CMFM
  • COGU
  • CREI
  • CU
August 2021
Trainees Committee August 2021

 

Previous Election Results

 

Election of RANZCOG Diplomates Committee

Following the conduct of elections of the Diplomates Committee for the 12th RANZCOG Council, in compliance with the Election of Diplomates Committee members Policy and Procedure, election results are now available.  
 
Committee Position Elected member
Intrapartum Care Diplomates
  • Dr Siew Pei Goh
  • Dr Anna Kearney
  • Dr Phillip Ngorima
Shared Care Diplomates
  • Dr Anita Moss
  • Dr Phoebe Walsh

Election of the Twelfth RANZCOG Council

 

Following the conduct of elections of the Twelfth RANZCOG Council, in compliance with the RANZCOG ConstitutionRANZCOG Regulation A12, election results are now available and were published in Connect on 9 August 2021.
 
Council position Elected member

RANZCOG Councillor in Australian Capital Territory

  • Dr Elizabeth Gallagher
RANZCOG Councillors in New South Wales
  • Dr Maria Martin
  • A/Prof Amanda Henry
  • Prof Thierry Vancaillie
  • Dr Jessica Caudwell-Hall
RANZCOG Councillors in South Australia or Northern Territory
  • Dr Kasia Siwicki
  • Dr Heather Waterfall
RANZCOG Councillors in Queensland
  • Dr Kathryn Saba
  • Dr Samantha   Scherman
  • Dr Gary Swift
RANZCOG Councillor in Tasmania
  • Dr Frank O’Keeffe
RANZCOG Councillors in Western Australia
  • Dr Scott White
  • Dr Anna Clare
RANZCOG Councillors in Victoria
  • Dr Marilla Druitt
  • Dr Jenny Dowd
  • Dr Michael Rasmussen
  • Dr Deborah Nisbet
RANZCOG Councillors in New Zealand
  • Dr Emma Jackson
  • Dr Sue Belgrave
RANZCOG Māori Councillor in New Zealand
  • Dr Philip Suisted
RANZCOG Councillors representing Regional Fellows
  • Dr Romany Erwin
  • Dr Kathleen Braniff
 

Elections of Board of Directors for the Twelfth RANZCOG Council

 


Following the conduct of elections of the RANZCOG Board for the Twelfth RANZCOG Council, in compliance with the RANZCOG ConstitutionRANZCOG Regulation A11 and announcement at the July 2021 Council Meeting, election results are now available and were emailed to the membership on 23 July 2021.

Elected Members of the RANZCOG Board

Office Bearers

Three (3) Vice-Presidents, at least one, but no more than two, of whom shall reside in New Zealand.

  • Dr John Regan

  • Associate Professor Boon Lim

  • Dr Gillian Gibson


Elected Directors
Three (3) elected Directors

  • Dr Susan Fleming

  • Dr Jared Watts

  • Dr Nisha Khot


Election of the RANZCOG Board for the Twelfth RANZCOG Council

 

Following the close of ballot on Wednesday 16 June 2021, the election results will be reported by the Returning Officer at the July Council meeting.

Pursuant to clause 10.4 of the RANZCOG Constitution, the elected Board Members shall assume office at the conclusion of the 2021 Annual General Meeting.

These elections were conducted by the Company Secretary in accordance with the RANZCOG Constitution Clause 10.1, 10.2 and RANZCOG Regulation A11.

If you have any queries regarding this election, please contact Ms Iffath Afroze, Head of Governance, phone: 613-9412-2963, email: [email protected]

 


Election of President for the Twelfth RANZCOG Council


Following the conduct of elections for President of the Twelfth RANZCOG Council, in compliance with the RANZCOG ConstitutionRANZCOG Regulation A10 and announcement at the March 2021 Council Meeting, Dr Benjamin Bopp is declared elected as the President-Elect for the term of the Twelfth RANZCOG Council to November 2023.

Dr Bopp was the only nominee and elected unopposed.

Dr Bopp shall assume the office of President at the conclusion of the 2021 Annual General Meeting and until that time shall be known as the President-Elect.

The RANZCOG Board and Council congratulate Dr Bopp on his election.
 

 

More information

If you have any queries in relation to RANZCOG election process, please contact:

Elections Office, Governance and Legal
Executive Office & Advocacy

Phone: +61 3 9412 2922
Email: [email protected]
 

MEDIA CENTRE

News

Dr Pieter Mourik (AM)

Being recognised in the Australia Day honours was a highlight for this rural medicine advocate.
 

20/09/2021

News

RANZCOG urges all practitioners to help pregnant women get vaccinated

RANZCOG urges all practitioners to heed the advice issued by RANZCOG and ATAGI which recommends that pregnant women are routinely offered Pfizer or Moderna mRNA vaccine at any stage of pregnancy.

17/09/2021

News

EOI: eLearning content reviewers

As women’s healthcare evolves rapidly, RANZCOG is keen to ensure its eLearning programs and modules meet member expectations and education standards.

13/09/2021